Plant Finder Home --> / --> Ammannia crassicaulis

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

AMMANNIA CRASSICAULIS

Synonyms: Nesaea crassicaulis
Hardiness: Difficult
Light Needs: High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Ammannia
Region: Africa
Location: West Africa
Size: Stem width: 8-12cm (3-5
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

INFORMATION COMING SOON!

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2004 by Eric Lui All Rights Reserved.

Photo #2 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2004 by Eric Lui All Rights Reserved..

Photo #3 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2005 by Bjarne All Rights Reserved.

Photo #4 Emersed with flower: US and International Copyright 2006 by Eric Lui All Rights Reserved.

Photo #5 Flower: US and International Copyright 2011 by Michael Teesdale All Rights Reserved.

References and further reading: Graham, S.A., & Gandhi, K. (2013). Nomenclatural Changes Resulting from the Transfer of Nesaea and Hionanthera to Ammannia (Lythraceae). Harvard Papers in Botany, 18(1): 73-91.