Plant Finder Home --> / --> Diodia cf. kuntzei

Image


Click For Larger

 

DIODIA CF. KUNTZEI

Synonyms: Hygrophila sp. 'Pantanal' (erroneous), Rubiaceae sp. 'Pantanal'
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Diodia
Region: South America
Location: Pantanal region, Brazil
Size: stem width 6 inches
Growth Rate: Moderate
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

This Diodia species is a member of the family Rubiaceae, which also includes the occasionally aquatic genera Hedyotis and Limnosipanea. It is not a Hygrophila or any species from the family Acanthaceae.

More information coming soon.

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2007 by Tim Gross. All Rights Reserved.