Plant Finder Home --> / --> Sphaerocaryum malaccense

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

SPHAEROCARYUM MALACCENSE

Synonyms: Arthraxon sp. 'Malaysia' (erroneous)
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: Medium High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sphaerocaryum
Region: Asia
Location: India to Philippines, south to Vietnam
Size: stem width 1-1.5 inches
Growth Rate: Moderate
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

More information coming soon.

Photo #1: Submersed US and International Copyright 2008 by Tim Gross All Rights Reserved

Photo #2 Inflorescence: US and International Copyright 2009 by Kris Weinhold. All Rights Reserved.

Photo #3 Inflorescence: US and International Copyright 2008 by Kris Weinhold. All Rights Reserved.