Plant Finder Home --> / --> Staurogyne stolonifera

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

STAUROGYNE STOLONIFERA

Synonyms: Hygrophila sp. 'Rio Araguaia' (erroneous), Staurogyne sp. 'Rio Araguaia'
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: Medium High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Staurogyne
Region: South America
Location: Brazil, Guyana, French Guyana, Suriname
Size: Stem width 4 inches
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

Also known erroneously as Hygrophila sp. 'Rio Araguaia'.

More information coming soon.

Photo #1Submersed: US and International Copyright 2008 by Tim Gross All Rights Reserved

Photo #2Emersed - Inflorescence with flowers: US and International Copyright 2009 by Kris Weinhold All Rights Reserved

Photo #3Emersed - Inflorescence with flowers: US and International Copyright 2009 by Kris Weinhold All Rights Reserved