Plant Finder Home --> / --> Callitriche terrestris

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

CALLITRICHE TERRESTRIS

Synonyms: Elatine americana (erroneous)
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: Medium High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Plantaganaceae
Genus: Callitriche
Region: North America
Location: Northeastern North America
Size: Stem width 1 inch
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

Originally traded in error as Elatine americana, Callitriche terrestris is deservedly becoming popular among aquatic gardeners. This native of the eastern two thirds of the United States and Canada occurs sporadically as small, inconspicuous clumps along the edges of ponds and streams and other moist areas. Occasionally, it is found fully submersed. Its two-chambered fruits are borne on short pedicels, making it distinct from others in its genus. In contrast to related and more strongly aquatic species like C. heterophylla, it does not grow as an annual in culture and can be cultivated all year long. C. terrestris does not ship well, and care must be taken when participating in trade with other hobbyists via the mail, the only way it is currently available.

With good light and carbon dioxide, C. terrestris pearls heavily and soon grows into a very attractive, bright green, thick hedge. Node roots are rarely if ever produced and shaping the grouping is rather easy. And due to its size, it is quite suitable for small aquariums. All of these qualities make it an exceptional plant for aquascaping. A mildly unfortunate but not deal-breaking characteristic of this plant is its vulnerability to fish inclined to nibble on aquarium plants; however, growth usually outpaces all but the worst offenders.

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2009 by Tim Gross. All Rights Reserved.

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2008 by Jeff Uccardio All Rights Reserved.