Plant Finder Home --> / --> Ammannia capitellata

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

AMMANNIA CAPITELLATA

Synonyms: Nesaea triflora, Ammannia mauritiana
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Ammannia
Region: Africa, Asia
Location: Madagascar
Size: Stem width 3 inches
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

More information coming soon.

Photo #1 submersed: US and International Copyright 2010 by Tim Gross All Rights Reserved.
Photo #2 Flower: US and International Copyright 2010 by ashappard All Rights Reserved.

Photo #3 Axillary cyme inflorescence: US and International Copyright 2010 by ashappard All Rights Reserved.

References and further reading: Graham, S.A., & Gandhi, K. (2013). Nomenclatural Changes Resulting from the Transfer of Nesaea and Hionanthera to Ammannia (Lythraceae). Harvard Papers in Botany, 18(1): 73-91.