Plant Finder Home --> / --> Ludwigia glandulosa

Image


Click For Larger

 

 

LUDWIGIA GLANDULOSA

Synonyms: "Ludwigia peruensis" (erroneous)
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Onagraceae
Genus: Ludwigia
Region: North America
Location: Southeastern United States
Size: Individual stem width: 5-12cm (2-5in)
Growth Rate: Medium
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

Ludwigia glandulosa, a native of the U.S., is distributed through out most of the southern states where it grows in wetland areas as well as roadside ditches. Despite its wide range, it is classified as a threatened and endangered species in Indiana and Maryland, respectively.

L. glandulosa is moderately difficult to grow. Without high light, its leaves will turn green and will fall off. Even in high light tanks, lower leaves are still susceptible to dropping. Being such a high light plant, regular dosing of trace and iron become necessary. Other than these needs, this plant isn�t very challenging. It isn't very picky about nitrate and phosphate levels as long as these macronutrients are present in some amount. Successful growth has been demonstrated with NO3 ranging from 5-25 ppm and PO4 of 0.5-3 ppm. Unlike typical 'red' plants, L. glandulosa does not need to have low nitrate levels to maintain its red coloration.

Unlike other Ludwigias, L. glandulosa does not like to branch. Even when this plant grows right up to the water line, it tends not to branch, but rather grows out of the water. To force side shoot growth, one usually has to snip the tip of the stem.

Because of the intense coloration of this plant, L. glandulosa is ideal as a focal point plant. Its intense red/purple leaves will easily attract the eye. Because this plant is not extremely fast-growing and does not often branch, one can easily use this plant in the Dutch-style plant streets.

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2004 by Tony Gomez All Rights Reserved.

Photo #2 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2004 by Daniel Larrson All Rights Reserved.

Photo #3 Emersed: US and International Copyright 2004 by Oliver Knott All Rights Reserved. .

Photo #4 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2005 by Bjarne All Rights Reserved.