Aquatic Plant Forum banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
223 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited by Moderator)
Rotalaindica2sm.jpg


ROTALA INDICA

Synonyms: Ammannia sp. 'Bonsai' (erroneous)
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: Medium High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Rotala
Region: Asia
Location: Iran to Japan, common in Southeast Asia, naturalized elsewhere
Size: Stem width 1/2 inch
Growth Rate: Moderate
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Description:

Long known in the hobby as Ammannia sp. 'Bonsai', its true identity has only recently been confirmed.

More information coming soon.

Photo #1 Submersed: US and International Copyright 2009 by Tim Gross All Rights Reserved.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top